Banhoek Chilli Oil Pty Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) provides the Banhoek Chilli Oil mobile application through which services and products may be provided (the “Programme”).

Our Privacy Policy explains:

i) What Personal Data we collect and why we collect it

ii) How we use Personal Data

iii) Who we share Personal Data with

iv) The choices we offer, including how to access, update, and remove Personal Data

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Banhoek Chilli Oil collects Personal Data about you when you provide it directly to us, when we feel it necessary to capture key information to help our agents in future service requests, or when Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of the Programme.

We use this Personal Data to:

  • provide, administer, and improve the Programme;
  • better understand your needs and interests;
  • fulfil requests you make;
  • personalise your experience;
  • provide service announcements;
  • provide you with information and offers from Banhoek Chilli Oil, Banhoek Chilli Oil affiliates, and our business partners;
  • protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorised, or illegal activity and
  • comply with legal obligations.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you (and information about others that you have provided us with) in the following ways:

2.1 Contact Information:

This is information we collect to identify or contact you, we collect typical “business card information” such as your first and last name, physical address, email address, telephone number. This is the basic information that we collect when you register for our service on the Programme.

2.2 Task Information

This is information related to any Tasks that you generate and the fulfilment therein by any party including any Service Provider/s, whereby behavioural or preference analytics can be determined. This information is solely used to efficiently serve you and or to provide alternative options while using the Programme.

2.3 Transaction Information:

This is information related to transactions you conduct on the Programme.

2.4 User Account Information:

This is information that identifies you as a Member of the Programme, such as your user name, email address, password, and IP address. For example, we use this information to authenticate you when you log in to the Programme, and use the IP address to help agents efficiently locate you while using the Programme and to provide a better, more efficient service.

2.5 User Content:

From time to time we will collect Personal Data as part of such content, images, comments, and other content, information such as important addresses and basic family information and user preferences such as “Client likes independent coffee shops”. This information is solely used to efficiently serve you and or to provide alternative options while using the Programme.

2.6 Technical Information:

We collect information about your mobile device, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and analytical purposes; information showing us from which App Store you downloaded our App.

2.7 Information we receive from other sources:

When using the Programme, we may be in contact with third parties who may, subject to the provisions of clause 3, provide us with certain information about you in order to enable your use of the Programme.

2.8 Cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends:

We use technology to administer the Banhoek Chilli Oil Website, track users’ movements around the website, and gather information about our user base, such as location information based on IP addresses. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. For more information regarding cookies or similar technologies, please review our Cookie Policy.

Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioural advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our products do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity, both while you are using the products and after you leave our site.

2.9 Crash data:

This will include your device information, details of the incident experienced, your screen resolution and any comments that you add to the incident. This information is processed by a third party that is GDPR compliant.

3. JUSTIFICATION OF USE

We will only use your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Use of personal information under EU data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal “grounds” and we are required to set out the ground in respect of each use of your personal data in this policy. These are the principal grounds that justify our use of your information:

3.1 Consent: where you have consented to our use of your information (you provide explicit, informed, freely given consent, in relation to any such use and you may withdraw your consent in the circumstance detailed below by notifying us);

3.2 Contract performance: where your information is necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you;

3.3 Legal obligation: where we need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations;

3.4 Legitimate interests: where we use your information to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights; and

3.5 Legal claims: where your information if necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you or a third party.

If you are using the Programme on behalf of a third party, you must have obtained clear permission from the individuals whose data you provide us with before sharing that data with us. For the avoidance of any doubt, any reference in this privacy policy to your data shall include data about other individuals that you have provided to us.

4. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal data that we collect from you is generally processed in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), United Kingdom and Switzerland and stored on Amazon Web Services (Ireland) cloud servers. Your personal data may however need to be processed by staff operating in countries that are outside of the EEA, United Kingdom and Switzerland, If your personal data is transferred to a country or territory other than the aforementioned, such transfers will only take place if: (a) the country ensures an adequate level of data protection; (b) one of the conditions listed in Article 46 of the GDPR (or its equivalent under any successor legislation) is satisfied; or ( c) the personal data is transferred on the basis that the data processing party has appropriate safeguards in place for the transfer and processing of such personal data.

Your passwords are stored on our servers in encrypted form. We do not disclose your account details. It is your responsibility to keep your password secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our mobile app, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent any unauthorised access.

5. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR CUSTOMER ACCOUNT DATA

We will store your Customer Account Data as long as needed to provide you with our services and to operate our business. If you ask us to delete specific personal information from your Customer Account, we will honour this request unless deleting that information prevents us from carrying out necessary business functions, like billing for our services, calculating taxes, or conducting required audits.

Customer Account Data stored in our system(s) is generally stored up to 7 years following closure of your account unless there is a specific need or obligation to retain your information longer (like in the case of an open investigation, audit or other legal matter).

Invoice records, including their digital equivalent, may be retained in identifying form by us for longer periods for accounting, tax, and audit purposes depending on and in accordance with applicable tax law.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not share, sell, or otherwise publicise our users’ personal information.

We share information about you in the limited circumstances spelled out below and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy:

  • Employees and Independent Contractors : We may disclose information about you to our employees and individuals who are our independent contractors, who need to know the information in order to help us provide the Programme or to process the information on our behalf. We require our employees and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy for personal information that we share with them.
  • Members of our group: We may disclose information about you to our affiliates, and our holding company and its subsidiaries.
  • As Required by Law: We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request.
  • To Protect Rights and Property: We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property or our rights, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.
  • Business Transfer s: In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or into liquidation, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • With Your Consent: We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction.
  • Aggregated and De-Identified Information: We own and retain all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us, unless otherwise agreed to in writing. By accepting this policy, respondents give permission for their answers to be used anonymously in statistical analysis for research purposes.

We do not accept responsibility for email correspondence, or any other interaction resulting from email correspondence, sent in error due to incorrect contact information provided by a client or participant.

Please be aware that some organisations monitor employees’ internet traffic, including encrypted web traffic. We cannot conceal your responses or identity from such monitoring systems. We recommend that you familiarise yourself with the network monitoring policy of your organisation.

7. SECURITY

We believe the security of your information is a serious issue and we are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information under our control based on the type of Personal Data and applicable processing activity, such as data encryption in transit, and enforcement of least privilege and need-to-know principles. To the extent the Programme requires you to provide any Financial Account Information, such as when you purchase subscriptions to the Programme, that information will be collected and processed by third-party PCI-compliant service providers. We do not store Financial Account Information transmitted through the Programme, provided that we do store (or our payment processor on our behalf will store) just the last four digits of your credit card number, if you provide this to us, to comply with credit card processing requirements of authorizations, charges and chargebacks.

8. INTERACTIONS WITH OTHERS

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Programme. It does not apply to products, services, or sites that are provided by or operated by third parties, even if such products, services or sites are linked or redirected to or from the Programme (“Third-Party Sites”), regardless of whether or not such link or redirection is authorized by us. Third-Party Sites or Apps may have their own policies regarding privacy, or no policy at all. The fact that we link to a Third-Party Site is not an endorsement, authorisation, or representation that we are affiliated with that third party. We are not responsible for Third-Party Sites, and you use them at your own risk. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of the Third-Party Sites that you visit or use.

9. WHAT RIGHTS AND CHOICES DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

UUnder Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2017/676, you have various rights in relation to your personal data. All of these rights can be exercised by contacting us at contact@banhoekchillioil.com

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, and we want to help you review and update your information to ensure it is accurate and up-to-date. We may limit or reject your request in certain cases, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardises the rights of others, if it is not required by law, or if the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question. In some cases, we may also need you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, to verify your identity and the nature of your request. We will take reasonable steps to respond to all requests within 30 days (or less!). You can also contact us directly at contact@banhoekchillioil.com if you have any additional requests or questions:

9.1 Right to rectification:
If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data.

9.2 Right to erasure / ‘Right to be forgotten’:

You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems. Please note that if you request the deletion of information required to provide the Programme to you, your User Account will be deactivated and you will lose access to the Programme.

9.3 Right to data portability:

You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible. For the following, please email us at contact@banhoekchillioil.com

9.4 Right to restriction of processing / Withdrawal of consent:

If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilise some or all of the Programme. You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

9.5 Right to complain:

You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes, such as for marketing purposes.

9.6 Closing Your Account:

You may close an account, and upon termination of your User Account, we will take reasonable steps to provide, modify, or delete your Personal Data as soon as is practicable. However, we may nevertheless retain your Personal Data to protect our business interests, our affiliates, vendors, and other users, and some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law. Those interests include without limitation the completion of transactions, maintaining records for financial reporting purposes, complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing agreements.

---

We will not ordinarily charge you in respect of any requests we receive to exercise any of your rights detailed above; however, if you make excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded requests, we may charge you an administration fee in order to process such requests or refuse to act on such requests. Where we are required to provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing this will be free of charge; however, any further copies requested may be subject to reasonable fees based on administrative costs.

Asking us to stop processing your personal data or deleting your personal data will likely mean that you are no longer able to use the Programme, or at least those aspects of the Programme which require the processing of the types of personal data you have asked us to delete, which may result in you no longer being able to use the Programme.

10. ENFORCEMENT AND RECOURSE

We take our privacy commitments very seriously. We will conduct internal audits of our compliance with this Privacy Policy, and work to ensure that our employees and service providers also adhere to the Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy related to the Programme, please send us a detailed message to contact@banhoekchillioil.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

11. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified via email (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or otherwise in some manner through the Programme that we deem reasonably likely to reach you (which may include posting a new privacy policy on the Banhoek Chilli Oil Website—or a specific announcement on this page). Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the Programme (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting) or on the Effective Date set forth in the modified Privacy Policy. In all cases, your continued use of the Programme or the Banhoek Chilli Oil Website after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

12. WHAT IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy. You can reach us online at contact@banhoekchillioil.com, or by mail at:

Banhoek Chilli Oil Company (PTY) Ltd
Old Banghoek Road, Kylemore,
Stellenbosch
7600


Banhoek Chilli Oil Pty Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) provides the Banhoek Chilli Oil mobile application through which services and products may be provided (the “Programme”).

Banhoek Chilli Oil uses cookies, mobile identifiers, tracking URLs, log data and similar technologies to help provide, protect, and improve the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform. This Cookie Policy (“Policy”) supplements the Banhoek Chilli Oil Privacy Policy and explains how and why we use these technologies and the choices you have.

Why Banhoek Chilli Oil Uses These Technologies

We use these technologies for a number of purposes, such as:

  • to enable you to use and access the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform and the Payment Services
  • to enable, facilitate and streamline the functioning of and your access to the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform
  • to better understand how you navigate through and interact with the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform and to improve the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform
  • to serve you tailored advertising (such as on the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform, emails and on third-party websites)
  • to show you content (e.g., advertisements) that is more relevant to you
  • to monitor and analyze the performance, operation, and effectiveness of the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform and Banhoek Chilli Oil advertisements
  • to enforce legal agreements that govern use of the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform
  • for fraud detection and prevention, trust and safety, and investigations
  • for purposes of our own customer support, analytics, research, product development, and regulatory compliance.

Cookies

When you visit the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform we may place cookies on your device. Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return. They also help us provide a customized experience and can enable us to detect certain kinds of fraud. In many cases the information we collect using cookies and other tools is only used in a non-identifiable manner without reference to personal information. For example, we may use information we collect to better understand website traffic patterns and to optimize our website experience. In some cases we associate the information we collect using cookies and other technology with your personal information. Our business partners may also use these tracking technologies on the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform or engage others to track your behavior on our behalf.

There are two types of cookies used on the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform: (1) “session cookies” and (2) “persistent cookies.” Session cookies normally expire when you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain on your device after you close your browser, and can be used again the next time you access the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform.

In many cases you can manage cookie preferences and opt-out of having cookies and other data collection technologies used by adjusting the settings on your browser. All browsers are different so visit the “help” section of your browser when to learn about cookie preferences and other privacy settings that may be available. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies or clear local storage this could affect the features, availability, and functionality of the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform.

Flash Cookies

We may use Flash Cookies, also known as Local Stored Objects, and similar technologies to personalize and enhance your online experience. A Flash cookie is a small data file placed on a computer using Adobe Flash technology. The Adobe Flash Player is an application that allows rapid development of dynamic content, such as video clips and animation.

We use Flash cookies to personalize and enhance your online experience and to deliver content for Flash players. We may also use Flash cookies for security purposes, to gather certain website metrics and to help remember settings and preferences. Flash cookies are managed through a different interface than the one provided by your web browser. To manage Flash cookies, please visit Adobe’s website.

If you disable Flash cookies or other similar technologies, please note that you may not have access to certain content and product features such as your device remembering a Listing that you viewed during a previous visit.

Pixel Tags, Web Beacons, and Trackers

Pixel tags, web beacons, and tracking urls are tiny graphic images and/or small blocks of code placed on website pages, ads, or in our emails that allow us to determine whether you performed a specific action. When you access these pages, or when you open an email, let us know you have accessed the web page or opened the email. These tools help us measure response to our communications and improve our web pages and promotions.

Server Logs and Other Technologies

We collect many different types of information from server logs and other technologies. For example, we collect information about the device you use to access the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform, your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. Our server logs also record the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. An IP address is a unique identifier that devices require to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. We may also collect information about the website you were visiting before you came to the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform and the website you visit after you leave the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform. These tools help us improve user experience and deliver our services.

Device Information

We may use device-related information to authenticate users. For example, we may use your IP address, browser information, or other data provided by your browser or device to identify the device being used to access our platform. We may also use these device-related techniques for associating you with different devices that you may use to access our content including for fraud-protection purposes and to better target advertising.

Third Parties

Third parties, including Facebook, place technologies such as pixels and SDKs on the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform. These technologies (1) help us analyze how you use the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform, such as by noting the third party services from which you arrived, (2) market and advertise Banhoek Chilli Oil services to you on the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform and third party websites, (3) help us detect or prevent fraud or conduct risk assessments, and (4) collect information about your activities on the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform, other sites, and/or the ads you have clicked on. For example, to help us better understand how people use the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform, we work with a number of analytics partners, including Google Analytics. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser by clicking here.

Third parties, including Facebook, may also use such tracking technologies to collect or receive information from the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform and elsewhere and use that information to serve ads that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you and measure the effectiveness of their ads both on the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform and on other websites and online services. Targeting and advertising cookies we use may include Google, and other advertising networks and services we use from time to time. See here for information on how Google manages data in its ad products. For more information about targeting and advertising cookies and how you can opt out, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or http://youronlinechoices.eu. To opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page. To the extent advertising technology is integrated into the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform and you opt-out of tailored advertising, you may still receive advertising content. In that case, the advertising content will just not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of these opt-out links and are not responsible for the availability or accuracy of these mechanisms. Users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by updating their Facebook account ad settings and by contacting opt-out@Banhoek Chilli Oil.com with a description of your request and validation information.

Third Party Social Plugins

The Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform may use social plugins provided and operated by third parties, such as Facebook’s Like Button. As a result of this, you may send to the third party the information that you are viewing on a certain part of the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform. If you are not logged into your account with the third party, then the third party may not know your identity. If you are logged in to your account with the third party, then the third party may be able to link information or actions about your interactions with the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform to your account with them. Please refer to the third party’s privacy policies to learn more about its data practices.

Your Choices

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of your browser’s toolbar. While you may disable cookies through your browser settings, the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform currently does not respond to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application due to lack of standardization regarding how that signal should be interpreted.

Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies, and cookie management tools available in a web browser will not remove flash cookies. To learn more about how to manage flash cookies, you can visit the Adobe website and make changes at the Global Privacy Settings Panel.

Your mobile device may allow you to control cookies through its settings function. Refer to your device manufacturer’s instructions for more information.

If you choose to decline cookies, some parts of the Banhoek Chilli Oil Platform may not work as intended or may not work at all.

WHAT IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy. You can reach us online at contact@banhoekchillioil.com, or by mail at:

Banhoek Chilli Oil Company (PTY) Ltd
Old Banghoek Road, Kylemore,
Stellenbosch
7600

Accessing this website does not in any way transfer licensing rights to any person with regards to Banhoek Chilli Oil or any of its clients’ information which might be displayed on this website. This information includes images, graphics, text and layouts. Banhoek Chilli Oil is the owner of this website and the copyright to all contents belongs to us.

Any trademarks, brands and logos used on this website is the either the property of Banhoek Chilli Oil is licensed to use them. By using this website, it does not transfer any rights to any party to make use of those trademarks, brands or logos in any way, unless prior written permission was given by Banhoek Chilli Oil to do so.

Information retrieved, viewed or downloaded from this website, is intended for private use only, and may not be sold, resold, transmitted or otherwise made available or distributed in any manner via the media or any third party, unless prior written consent has been obtained from Banhoek Chilli Oil.

Banhoek Chilli Oil provides the www.banhoekchillioil.com, www.banhoekchillioil.uk, www.banhoekchillioil.co.za website as a service to the public. The information and content in this website are curated and published by Banhoek Chilli Oil, and are intended for general purposes only. While Banhoek Chilli Oil endeavours to keep the information up to date and correct, it makes no representations or warranties of any kind about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability, with respect to the website, content, views and opinions by authors, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website, for any purpose. Any reliance placed on such information is therefore strictly at the viewer’s own risk. Should you be aware of any unsuitable information or content, kindly inform us in writing at Old Banghoek Road, Kylemore, Stellenbosch, 7600.

In no event will Banhoek Chilli Oil be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Although the Banhoek Chilli Oil website may include links providing direct access to other Internet resources, including websites, social media accounts, applications, and documents, Banhoek Chilli Oil is not responsible for the accuracy of information or content contained on these websites and platforms. Banhoek Chilli Oil has no control over the nature, content and availability of the information and content on those sites, and the inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website fully functional, however, Banhoek Chilli Oil takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

We are thrilled to have you as part of the Banhoek Chilli Oil Facebook community. While we encourage and appreciate your opinions, input, and feedback, we would like to make you aware of our community guidelines, to ensure that you can join the conversation without being insulted or unjustly offended. Content shared or published by users does not reflect the opinions of and is not necessarily endorsed by Banhoek Chilli Oil, its employees, representatives or its affiliates. Should you be aware of any unsuitable content, kindly inform us in writing at 308 Kent Street, Randburg.

Community guidelines

Banhoek Chilli Oil reserves the right to remove content or comments that:

• Are likely to provoke, attack or offend people

• Are racist, sexist, homophobic, sexually explicit, abusive or otherwise objectionable in Banhoek Chilli Oil’s view

• Contain swear words, or offensive and derogatory language

• Break the law, condone or encourage unlawful activity, including breach of copyright, defamation and contempt of court

• Advertise competitors’ products or services for profit

• Are seen to impersonate someone else

• Repeatedly post identical or unsolicited messages, i.e. spam

• Are not related to the topic

• Include contact details such as contact numbers, postal or email addresses

• Contain links which are irrelevant, advertising, spam, offensive, inappropriate or link to or are associated with Banhoek Chilli Oil’s competitors

• Describe or encourage activities which could endanger the safety or well-being of others

Furthermore, Banhoek Chilli Oil reserves the right to restrict, limit or ban access to the Banhoek Chilli Oil Facebook page, if in the opinion of the Banhoek Chilli Oil moderators, such persons are disrupting the page and have failed to abide by Banhoek Chilli Oil Facebook community guidelines.

Banhoek Chilli Oil will only reply/respond in the universal business language, English, wherever possible.

We look forward to creating a community of Banhoek Chilli Oil fans that we can engage with and learn from.

  1. Customer Privacy policy

    Banhoek Chilli Oil shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.lawsofsouthafrica.up.ac.za/index.php/current-legislation.

  2. Payment options accepted

    Payment may be made via Visa and MasterCard.

  3. Card acquiring and security

    Card transactions will be acquired for Banhoek Chilli Oil via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

  4. Customer details separate from card details

    Customer details will be stored by Banhoek Chilli Oil separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.

  5. Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency

    The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

  6. Responsibility

    Banhoek Chilli Oil takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.

  7. Country of domicile

    This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Banhoek Chilli Oil chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature (Banhoek Chilli Oil Company (PTY) Ltd, Old Banghoek Road, Kylemore, Stellenbosch, 7600).

  8. Variation

    Banhoek Chilli Oil may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

  9. Company information

    This website is run byBanhoek Chilli Oil (Pty) Ltd (private company) based in South Africa trading as Banhoek Chilli Oil Company and with registration number 2018/100702/07 and one (Director(s)).

  10. Banhoek Chilli Oil contact details

    Company Physical Address: Banhoek Chilli Oil Company (PTY) Ltd
    Old Banghoek Road, Kylemore, Stellenbosch
    7600
    Email: marketing@banhoekchillioil.com
    Telephone: +27 (0)21 300 0795